What are some of the most expensive and top-rated essential oils? And what makes them have such a high value? The truth is that several factors contribute to the overall value of a product.
Therefore, if you are looking to treat yourself to some of the globe’s most pleasing scents, here is a list of top-rated Young Living Oils.
- 1. Rose Essential Oil
- 2. Neroli Essential Oil
- 3. Blue Tansy Essential Oil
- 4. Myrrh Essential Oil
1. Rose Essential Oil
From lovers to poets, people have been trying to extol the virtue of the Rose flower, but one thing that stood out is the fact that the flower is more than just a pretty arrangement of petals. Over the years, roses represent romance, love, and beauty.
The Rose Essential Oil embodies this. The intensely perfumed oil-making process involves steam distillation after the makers crush Rose petals. The final product is a mixture of various uses. They can make skin care products and also as an ingredient of fine perfumes.
For the manufacturer to produce 5 ml of the oil, they have to use at least twenty-two pounds of Rose flower petals. How would it make you feel knowing that all those rose petals fill your bathtub?
According to research, Rose Essential Oil has various benefits that add to its value and price. Yes, the studies conducted to date involved small trials, but the results have proven psychological and physiological benefits.
What are the Benefits of Rose Essential Oil?
Some of the benefits of the essential oil include:
1. It Eases Pain
Back in 2015, scientists experimented on young postoperative children. During the experiment, the kids were inhaling the scent produced from ether almond or rose oil.
After some time, the children who had rose oil claimed that their pain levels had decreased. The report concluded that the scent of rose oil might communicate to the brain to produce the feel-good hormones known as endorphins.
2. Menstrual Discomfort Relief
Studies have shown that rose oil can reduce cramping pain when used together with almond oil for abdominal massages.
3. It has Beneficial Antifungal and Antibacterial Properties
Rose oil can treat various infectious bacteria such as Escherichia coli and fungi such as Candida albicans.
4. It Boosts the Sex Drive
Up to date, there have been two pieces of research conducted to prove whether this essential oil can increase the sex drive of a person. Every study included people who were suffering from depressive disorders and were taking antidepressants.
However, one was for the males and the other for females. The results proved that rose oil could improve the sexual desire of a person. This is probably because of the release of dopamine in the brain.
5. It Can Decrease Stress and Anxiety
Many people benefit from the relaxing effects of rose oil. it also reduces anxiety and stress.
How Do You Use Rose Essential Oil?
In addition to being expensive, this essential oil is also highly potent. Therefore, you have to dilute it according to instructions whenever you want to use it.
For example, if you’re going to use it to make a rose oil bath, you should add at least ten drops of the oil into the carrier oil and then mix it with water in the tub. Use several drops and soak your feet in the water for ten or so minutes for a foot bath.
Let’s say you want to use rose oil for anxiety or depression. You can choose to inhale the oil by applying it lightly to the neck, chest, or wrist in such a situation. You can also get a diffuser and distribute the scent throughout your house.
When using rose oil, it is essential to note that it is powerful. Below are some safety tips to consider when using Rose Oil.
- You should never ingest rose oil.
- Never apply the oil directly on pet animals.
- It is advisable to keep children and pets away from rooms with a diffuser
- Keep diffusers on a stable surface away from any obstruction to avoid them falling or getting knocked over.
2. Neroli Essential Oil
This is an essential oil from young orange blossoms. For the manufacturers to acquire high-quality extracts, they prefer the flowers hand-picked. This means that the farmers collected the delicate blooms young, and they were still fresh by the time they undergo processing through steam dilation.
The end product is an appealing combination of citrus and floral notes. These scents are cheerful, uplifting, and perfect for the summer. This is one of the reasons why the Neroli essential oil is expensive.
Neroli oil makers harvest the oil in fruitful environmental conditions of the Mediterranean region and Africa. And you can trace its origins can back to Egypt and Tunisia.
The scent produced by the oil is refreshing, sweet, spicy, and floral. Most people know it due to its outstanding hydration traits. It has the ability to soften, replenish, and trap moisture on the skin.
Once you apply it to the skin, it will form a protective barrier that will have you looking radiant throughout the day.
Benefits of Neroli Essential Oil
You can use Neroli oil to:
1. Rejuvenate the Skin
Due to its intense moisturizing traits, the oil rejuvenates the skin by boosting the cell regeneration process.
2. Eliminates Acne
Just like the Rose Essential Oil, this oil also has antibacterial properties that qualify it as a significant constituent in products that aim to balance sebum production in the skin.
3. It Improves The Quality Of Sleep
Neroli Essential Oil also has calming effects. You can use it in a diffuser and place it in the bedroom for a better night’s sleep.
4. It Reduces Pain and Inflammation
You can apply the oil topically for pain and inflammation. It has active ingredients that can target these inflammations and reduce the body’s sensitivity to pain.
5. You Can Use Neroli Oil to Treat Stress, Anxiety, and Depression
Again, this comes down to the calming effect of the essential oil. By inhaling the powerful sent it produces, you will instantly experience a relaxing effect that will calm your mind.
Neroli Essential Oil hydrates revive and purifies. Its revival characteristics are helpful to people who want to accelerate their complexion and maintain skin radiance.
How Do You Use Neroli Essential Oil?
Like several other citrus essential oils, it is vital to note that this oil isn’t a good friend of direct sunlight. Therefore, you should ensure that you avoid sun exposure whenever you want to apply it to your skin. Contrary to this, the skin reaction can have adverse effects.
3. Blue Tansy Essential Oil
Blue Tansy Essential Oil is a widely used constituent in the beauty product industry. This expensive high-end essential oil comes from numerous blue tansy yellow small flowers, most of which the farmers cultivate and harvest in the Mediterranean region.
It is widely known for its aroma and skin-cleansing benefits. The earthy and hay-like scents are one of a kind.
Blue Tansy Essential Oil has become a renowned essential oil, thanks to its numerous beneficial characteristic. This heightened with the increase of the flower’s popularity in beauty products started to grow.
In fact, the harvesters cultivate it in large amounts to the point of near exhaustion. After that, however, the supply started increasing again, and so did its price. The oil has a distinct herbal fragrance because of the high concentration of camphor.
The process of making it is relatively easy. Just like most of its counterparts, the extractors produce it through steam distillation. During distillation, the oil releases a chemical, chamazulene. Upon heating, the chemical changes its color to deep blue, a color responsible for the indigo appearance of the oil.
What Do You Benefit from Blue Tansy Essential Oil?
Below are some of the numerous uses of the worldwide acclaimed essential oil.
1. It Has a Calming Effect
The scent of this essential oil has a calming effect that you can use to treat people who struggle with anxiety.
2. Its Anti-Inflammatory Properties Are Outstanding
Hours of study have brought the understanding of how the oil aids in reducing inflammation. Experts claim that the two main components of the oil are responsible for its anti-inflammatory characteristics, sabinene, and camphor.
3. It Is a Proven Skin Healer
Blue Tansy Essential Oil is effective in repairing damaged skin due to its camphor components.
4. You Can Use It as An Antihistamine
In ancient China, oil was a remedy for congested noses. Today, the steam produced after a few drops of the oil added in a bowl of steaming hot water can get the job done too.
How Do You Use Blue Tansy Essential?
Like any other essential oil, professionals advise that you always dilute blue tansy oil in a carrier oil such as coconut oil before applying it to your skin. You can also add some of it to your cleanser or moisturizer for additional skin healing effects.
You can also opt to make the most out of the relaxing effects of the oil by using it in a diffuser. In such a situation, add a few drops of the oil to your diffuser and enjoy the natural and herbal scent released from it.
For those who want to use in a spritzer, 4-5 millimeters of the oil, you should dilute it at least 4 ounces of water, and the spritz will be ready for usage.
4. Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh Essential Oil is a popular oil that dates back to the ancient Middle Eastern civilization. Today, myrrh oil is an expensive commodity that appeals to most people due to its beauty-enhancing properties and impeccable scent.
It is a standard prevalence in several religious scriptures such as the Bible. People widely used it as a perfume and incense, serving medicinal, beauty, and sacred purposes.
Young Living sources Myrrh Essential Oil from the resin sourced from a plant known as the Commiphora. This bushy plant exists vastly in different parts of the world, such as the Mediterranean, Vietnam, and India.
In aromatherapy, experts claim that inhaling the scent produced by this oil transmits messages to the limbic system, controlling emotions and controlling the nervous system. Additionally, the oil is known to affect several biological factors positively such as
- Heart rate
- The breathing system
- Blood pressure
What are the Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil?
Below are some science-based benefits of the oil.
1. It Kills bacteria
People have been making use of this trait ever since its discovery. For example, people from ancient Egypt used it together with other oils to embalm pharaohs into mummies. The mixtures used can combat or slow down decay while producing a lovely scent.
2. It Is a Helpful Skin Health Product
Myrrh was traditionally used to treat skin sores and infections. These effects are under research today, and so far, it seems to be true.
3. It Reduces Pain and Swelling
The oil has constituents that can alter the opioid receptors, creating a brain illusion that a person isn’t feeling pain.
The oil is still under study. Some of the applications under investigation include:
- Use as a sunscreen
- Treating gut problems
- Killing mold
How Do You Use Myrrh Essential Oil?
Some of the best carrier oils you can use with Myrrh Essential Oil include jojoba, grape seed oil, almond oil, and coconut oil. You can inhale it for calming purposes or mix it with other floral essential oils such as lavender.
Young Living essential oils have an array of benefits on the body and skin. With so many varieties in the market, it is up to you to check out the one that suits your preferences.
Also, you can try out some of the most expensive young living oils above.
I currently work as a medical receptionist, but my ultimate goal is to work as an occupational therapy assistant. Helping others achieve a better quality of life is something I’m after. That’s one of the main reasons I started this blog. Learn more about me.